The 39th Annual NARRTC Conference

Date to be determined

Location to be determined

Conference Registration:

Registration fees are as follows:

NARRTC Members and Presenters: $225
Non-NARRTC Members: $350
Students: $100

Hotel Reservations:

Reserve your hotel room early to receive the special rate:

NARRTC 2016 Conference Agenda:

May 5, 2016

8:00 – 8:45am Registration & Continental Breakfast (Foyer)
8:45 – 9:15am Opening Remarks from NARRTC President
Robin Jones and Kurt Johnson, Vice President and Conference Chairperson (Salon A & B)
9:15 – 10:30am Plenary Session: NIDLRR Leadership Presentation & Q&A (Salon A & B).
10:30 – 10:45am Break
10:45 – 12noon Plenary Session: ACL Leadership Presentation and Q&A (Salon A & B)
12:00noon - 1:00pm Lunch Buffet (Everyone)
NARRTC Annual Meeting (For NARRTC Members Only) – (Salon A & B)
Non-Members may eat lunch in Salon C
1:15 – 2:15pm Concurrent Sessions.

Symposium 1 (Salon A) : Best Paper Award Nominees:
a. Yue Cao, Elizabeth A. Walker, and James S. Krause.

Environmental barriers and subjective health among people with chronic spinal cord injury: A cohort study.

b. Joy Hammel, Susan Magasi, Allen Heinemann, David B. Gray, Susan Stark, Pamela Kisala, Noelle E. Carlozzi, David Tulsky, and Elizabeth A. Hahn.

Environmental Barriers and Supports to Everyday Participation: A Qualitative Insider Perspective From People With Disabilities.

c. Chloe S. Slocum, Richard Goldstein, Margaret A. DiVita, Jacqueline Mix, Paulette Niewczyk, Paul Gerrard, Robert Sheridan, Karen J. Kowalske, Ross Zafonte, Colleen M. Ryan, Jeffrey C. Schneider.

Assessing the ability of comorbidity indexes to capture comorbid disease in the inpatient rehabilitation burn injury population.
1:15 - 2:15pm Concurrent Sessions.
Research papers (Salon B):
a. James Kennedy:
Health Reform and the Independent Living Movement

b. Nancy Koroloff, Janet Walker:
Measuring Systems Change Associated with the Healthy Transitions Initiative

c. Sarah Parker Harris, Robert Gould:
ADA Systematic Review: Understanding the ADA research on healthcare access

d. Jill Bezyak:
A Community of Practice for Human Resource Professionals: Improving Employment Outcomes for People with Disabilities

2:30 – 3:30pm Concurrent Sessions.

Symposium 2 (Salon A): Katie Allen, DeBrittany Mitchell:
ExploreVR: Interpreting Data – Informing Research, Policy, and Practice

Research papers (Salon B):
a) Debra Guthmann:
Development of an Online Suite of VR, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Assessments to Enhance Employment of Individuals who are Deaf

b) Sally Rogers, Uma Millner:
Functional assessment of psychiatric disability and its relation to vocational capacity

c) LaWanda Cook, Sarah von Schrader, David Filiberto:
Stories of Disability Bullying and Harassment: "I have been treated as if my very presence at work was a detriment to the organization."

d) Frances Harris:
Development of the Workplace Participation Survey (v2)

3:00-3:15pmResearch papers (Salon C)
a) Julie Keysor; Michael LaValley; Carrie Brown; David Felson; Rawan AlHeresh; Molly Vaughan; Saralynn Allaire:
Efficacy of a Work Disability Prevention Program for People with Arthritis and Musculoskeletal Conditions: The ‘Work It’ Randomized Controlled Trial (It Worked!)

3:00-3:30pmResearch papers (Salon C)
b) Steven Boydston:
Exploring the Transition from an In-person to an Online Conference as a KT Strategy: Focus on Process and Outcomes.
3:30 - 3:45Break
3:45 – 4:45pmConcurrent Sessions. Please see Concurrent Sessions Sheet for more information

Symposium 3 (Salon C):
Susanne Bruyere, Wendy Strobel-Gower, Sarah von Schrader, Kathleen Murphy:
NIDILRR Employee Grantees Strategies for Outreach to Business: Strategies to Inform the Design of Knowledge Translation

Symposium 4 (Salon A):
a) Anne Leopold:
Project Career: Using Technology to Help Students with TBI Transition From College to Employment

b) Weili Lu:
Trauma History, PTSD and Complicated Grief among Clients with Psychiatric Disabilities Receiving Supported Employment Services

Research Papers (Salon B):
a) Eric A Lauer, Andrew J Houtenville:
Integrating the Aging and Disability Focus of the Administration for Community Living using Statistics from National Surveys

b) Anne Ordway, Kurt Johnson:
Consumers’ and Providers’ Perspectives on the Home Care Aide Certification Training in Washington State

c) Randall Owen, Tamar Heller, Caitlin Crabb:
Impact of Family Involvement on Health and Long-Term Services and Supports of People with Disabilities

d) James Krause, Jill Newman:
A 40-year longitudinal study of spinal cord injury: Outcomes among those with extraordinary survival

5:00 – 6:00 pmPoster Sessions and Social Hour (FOYER)
a) Nikhil Kurapati:
Rural versus Urban Differences in Healthcare Utilization and Long-Term Outcomes in Adults with Pediatric-Onset Spinal Cord Injury

b) Aileen Ledingham:
Osteoarthritis, exercise and telephone technology: A qualitative analysis of adults with knee osteoarthritis

c) Lynda Lahti Anderson, Sheryl Larson:
Partnerships in Wellness

d) Lynda Lahti Anderson, Sheryl Larson:
Self-reported Service Outcomes by Parents Responding to the National Core Indicators Family Surveys

May 6, 2016

8:00 – 8:30am Registration & Continental Breakfast (Foyer)
8:30 – 9:30am Research Round Tables (Salon A & B)
9:30 - 10:45am Plenary Session - Katherine Rowan, Director Science Communication, George Mason University (Salon A&B)

Communicating the Practical Value of Disability and Rehabilitation Research
10:45am – 11:00am Break
11:00am – 12noon Concurrent Sessions. Please see Concurrent Sessions Sheet for more information

Symposium #5 (Salon A):
Michelle Meade, Eric Maslowski:
Gaming Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation: Translating Self-management to Promote Health and Independence of Adolescents and Young Adults with Spinal Cord Dysfunction

Research papers (Salon B)
a) Nicholas G. Rollins, Debra L. Brucker:
Disparities in Travel Distances, Travel Times, and Modes of Transportation Among Workers With and Without Disabilities

b) Mark Harniss, Becky Matter, Eva Larrauri, Kurt Johnson:
Traumatic brain injury in correctional settings: A knowledge translation project

c) Janet Peters:
Quality Indicators for Assistive Technology in Post- Secondary Education

d) Lillie Greiman, Andrew Myers, Christiane von Reichert, Tom Seekins:
Rural Matters: A Spatial Analysis of Disability Across Rural America

12noon – 1:00pm Lunch Buffet and NARRTC Awards Ceremony & Best Paper Presentation (Salon A & B)
1:00 – 2:00pm Concurrent Sessions. Please see Concurrent Sessions Sheet for more information

Symposium 6 (Salon A):
Craig Ravesloot, Lillie Greiman, Bryce Ward, Andrew Myers:
Housing Characteristics, Home Experiences and Community Engagement of People who Report Impairment

1:00 - 2:00 pm Research papers (Salon B)
a) James Krause, Michelle Mead, Phil Rumrill, Jill Newman:
“To tell or not to tell” – Considerations and Consequences for Employment of Disclosing a Diagnosis of Multiple Sclerosis (MS)

b) Robert Gould:
Turning 25: A systematic review on the social impact of the Americans with Disabilities Act

c) Suman Sarapali:
An Automated Incident Alerting System for Individuals with Disabilities

d) Lewis Kraus:
The ADA National Network/FEMA Webinar Series on Emergency Management and Preparedness—Inclusion of Persons with Disabilities: What have We Learned from these National Webinars?

2:00 - 2:15 Conference Wrap up - Robin Jones (Salon A & B)

You can also download the agenda here.


Questions? Dr. Kurt Johnson: kjohnson@uw.edu



Past Conferences:

NARRTC 2015 Annual Conference:

The Intersection of Rehabilitation and Community Living



NARRTC 2014 Annual Conference:

The Way Forward: Informing Policy with Evidence



NARRTC 2013 Annual Conference:

The Times, They are a-Changin': Turning Research into Impact During Changing Times



NARRTC 2012 Annual Conference:

Advancing and Sustaining Research in Disability and Rehabilitation