NARRTC 2017 Conference Agenda:

April 6-7, 2017
Hilton Old Town Alexandria, Virginia

Thursday, April 6, 2017

TIMESALON ASALON B
8:00 – 9:30am Registration, Continental Breakfast and Networking (Foyer)
9:30 – 9:45 am Opening Remarks
NARRTC President Marianne Farkas and Kathleen Murphy, Vice President and Conference Chairperson
9:45 – 10:45 am Invited: ACL and NIDILRR Staff
Chair: Marianne Farkas
10:45 – 11:15 am Break and Networking with NIDILRR AND ACL staff
11:15 – 11:45 am “Ask a Washington Insider about Policy/Legislative Issues” Q&A with Bobby Silverstein, JD, Powers Pyles Sutter & Verville PC and Director, Center for the Study and Advancement of Disability Policy
11:45 am – 1:00 pm Lunch Buffet and Business Meeting
* NARRTC annual meeting
(NARRTC members only)
Non-Members
1:00 – 2:10 pm Speaker – Jean Slutsky, PA, MSPH, Chief Engagement and Dissemination Officer at PCORI and Reaction Panel
“End-user Engagement in Research and Getting Research into Practice”
Chairs: Marsha Ellison and Joann Starks
2:10 – 2:15 pm Transition to two salons
2:15 – 3:15 pm Symposium: Comprehensive Technical Assistance to Enhance Integrated, Competitive Vocational Rehabilitation Employment Outcomes in the New WIOA Environment

Cayte Anderson, Madan Kundu, Maureen McGuire-Kuletz, Curtis Richards
  • Rehabilitation Training and Technical Assistance Center for Program Evaluation and Quality Assurance (PEQATAC)
  • Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center – Targeted Communities (VRTAC–TC)
  • Workforce Innovation Technical Assistance Center (WINTAC)
  • Job–Driven Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center (JDVRTAC)
  • National Technical Assistance Center on Transition (NTACT)
  • American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Training and Technical Assistance Center (AIVRTTAC)
  • Older Individuals who are Blind Training and Technical Assistance Center (OIBTTAC)
  • Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center for Youth with Disabilities (VRTAC–Y)
Chair: Kathleen Murphy
Symposium: A Focus on Youth

“Facilitating Employment for Youth with Autism: What We Have Learned Thus Far” Jennifer McDonough, Alissa Brooke, Whitney Ham

“We Need to Talk: Changing Our Language to Engage Young People” Tania Duperoy

Chair: Michelle Mullen
3:15 – 3:30 pmBreak
3:30 – 4:30 pmResearch Papers: Transition to and Success in Higher Education

“Promoting Adoption and Use of Research-Based Findings Using Implementation Science and Knowledge Translation” Marsha Ellison, Laura Golden, Kathleen Biebel, Sloan Huckabee

“Education and Employment during the Transition to Adulthood for Individuals with Serious Mental Health Conditions” Kathryn Sabella, Laura Golden

“Project Career: Using Technology (iPad and Apps) to Help Students with TBI Transition from College to Employment” Anne Leopold

“Peer Coaches Promoting Academic Success for College Students List” Laura Golden, Maryann Davis, Amanda Costa

Chair: Marianne Farkas
Research Papers: Implications of Healthcare Providers and Settings on the Lives of People with Disabilities

“The Impacts of Pain Experiences and Pain Medication Use on the Risk of Mortality after SCI” Yue Cao, James S. Krause, Jillian M.R. Clark

“The association between pain medication misuse and current employment status among people with spinal cord injury” Chao Li, James S. Krause, Haley Williams

“Young Cancer Survivors, Educational Barriers, and Opportunities for Outreach” Steven Boydston

“Durable Medical Equipment Reuse and Recycling: Uncovering Hidden Opportunities for Reducing Medical Waste” Anne Ordway, Jennifer Pitonyak, Kurt Johnson

Chair: Mark Harniss
4:30 – 6:00 pm Poster session and reception (cash bar) in foyer

Friday, April 7, 2017

TIMESALON ASALON B
8:30 – 9:00 am Registration & Continental Breakfast (Foyer)
9:00 – 10:00 amKeynote: Dr. Gerben de Jong
“Reinventing Heath Care Reform and the Future of Rehabilitation Research”
Chair: Joe Lane
10:00 – 11:00 amSymposium: Healthcare Reform and People with Disabilities – What we know, what we need to know, and where we're going from here.
Panelists:
James J. “Jae” Kennedy, Collaborative on Health Reform and Independent Living (CHRIL)
Elizabeth Geneva Wood, CHRIL
Gilbert Gimm, George Mason University Dept. of Health Administration and Policy
Roberta Carlin, American Association on Health and Disability

Chair: Jae Kennedy
11:00 – 11:30 amBREAK
11:30 am – 12:30 pm Symposium: The ADA PARC and use of local disability data and maps: Local use of data for improving disability action

Presenters:
Joy Hammel, ADA PARC
Lewis Kraus, The Pacific ADA Center
Katherine McDonald, The Southeast ADA Center
Marian Vessels, The Mid-Atlantic ADA Center

Chair: Robin Jones
Research Papers: Testing the Use of Technology for Stakeholder Engagement

“Using Participatory Curriculum Development as an Integrated Knowledge Translation Strategy” Craig Ravesloot, Tracy Boehm Barrett, Tannis Hargrove, Mary Olson

“Social Media Use in Vocational Rehabilitation Practice” Katherine Ipsen, Rebecca Goe

“The Disabled Parenting Project: An Online Community by and for Parents and Prospective Parents with Disabilities” Robyn Powell

“Understanding Implementation Outcomes of the ADA National Network's Technical Assistance Activities” Mark Harniss, Becky Matter, Abbey Lawrence, Kurt Johnson

Chair: Jess Chaiken
12:30 – 1:30 pm Research Papers: Best Paper Nominees
Chairs: E. Sally Rogers and Sarah Parker Harris

First paper: to be determined

Second paper: to be determined

Third paper: to be determined

Research Papers: Disability Statistics and Research Methods

“The 2016 Disability Statistics Annual Report: A review of the trends and state level data,” Lewis Kraus

“Changes in Health Insurance Coverage for Minority Populations with Disabilities in the United States from 2009-2015” Eric Lauer, Andrew Houtenville

“Using Administrative Claims Data to Study Quality of Care Markers among People with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities” Kimberly Philips

“Web Panel vs. Random Digit Dial: Contrasting Survey Methods for Employment Research with People with Disabilities” Kimberly Philips

Chair: Kurt Johnson
1:30 – 2:30 pmLunch Buffet & Award Ceremony
Best Paper Award; Other awards; Election results
2:30 – 2:45 pmConference Wrap up