Executive Committee

Association Officers

President

Ms. Wendy Strobel Gower (2020-2022)
Cornell University
Institute on Employment and Disability
201 Dolgen Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853
Contact Wendy Strobel Gower

Vice President

Dr. Allen Heinemann (2020-2021)
Director, Center for Rehabilitation Outcomes Research @
Shirley Ryan AbilityLab
Professor, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation,
Feinberg School of Medicine @ Northwestern University
355 E. Erie St, Chicago, IL 60611
Contact Allen Heinemann

Past President

Dr. Jae Kennedy (2018-2020)
Washington State University
Department of Health Policy and Administration
PO Box 1495
Spokane, WA 99210
Contact Jae Kennedy

President Elect

 

Secretary

Dr. Marianne Farkas (2020-2023)
Center for Psychiatric Rehabilitation
Boston University/Sargent College
940 Commonwealth Ave. West
Boston, MA 02215
Contact Marianne Farkas

Executive Committee Members-at-Large

Ms. Dana Barton (2020-2023)
Rocky Mountain ADA Center
Meeting the Challenge
3630 Sinton Road, Suite 103
Colorado Springs, CO 80907
Contact Dana Barton
Dr. Sarah von Schrader (2020-2023)
Cornell University
Institute on Employment and Disability
Dolgen Hall, Room 303B
Ithaca, NY 14853
Contact Sarah von Schrader
Dr. Mark Harniss (2018-2021)
Center for Technology and Disability Studies
University of Washington
Box 357920
Seattle, WA 98195-7920
Contact Mark Harniss
Dr. Sarah Parker Harris (2018-2021)
University of IL at Chicago
Department on Disability and Human Development
1640 W Roosevelt Road, Room 209
Chicago, IL 60608
Contact Sarah Parker Harris
Dr. Kathleen Murphy (2019-2022)
American Institutes for Research (AIR)
4700 Mueller Blvd
Austin, TX 78723
Contact Kathleen Murphy
Ms. Joann Starks (2019-2022)
American Institutes for Research (AIR)
4700 Mueller Blvd
Austin, TX 78723
Contact Joann Starks

Committee Chairs

Program Committee

Dr. Allen Heinemann (2020-2021)
Director, Center for Rehabilitation Outcomes Research @
Shirley Ryan AbilityLab
Professor, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation,
Feinberg School of Medicine @ Northwestern University
355 E. Erie St, Chicago, IL 60611
Contact Allen Heinemann

Nominating Committee

Dr. Jae Kennedy (2020-2022)
Washington State University
Department of Health Policy and Administration
PO Box 1495
Spokane, WA 99210
Contact Jae Kennedy

By-Laws and Rules and Regulations

Dr. E. Sally Rogers (2016-2021)
Center for Psychiatric Rehabilitation
Boston University/Sargent College
940 Commonwealth Ave. West
Boston, MA 02215
Contact Sally Rogers

KT and Training Committee

Dr. Marsha Ellison (2016-2021)
Psychiatry Dept., Transitions RRTC
University of Massachusetts Medical School
55 Lake Ave. North
Worcester State Hospital 8c/CMHSR
Worcester, MA 01655
Contact Marsha Ellison

Legislative Committee

Dr. Jae Kennedy (2020-2022)
Washington State University
Department of Health Policy and Administration
PO Box 1495
Spokane, WA 99210
Contact Jae Kennedy

Membership Committee

Ms. Jessica Chaiken (2016-2021)
National Rehab. Information Center (NARIC)
HeiTech Services, Inc.
8400 Corporate Drive, Suite 500
Landover, MD 20785
Contact Jessica Chaiken

Research Committee

Dr. Sarah Parker Harris (2018-2021)
University of IL at Chicago
Department on Disability and Human Development
1640 W Roosevelt Road, Room 209
Chicago, IL 60608
Contact Sarah Parker Harris

Communications Committee

Mr. Mark Odum (2016-2021)
National Rehab. Information Center (NARIC)
HeiTech Services, Inc
8400 Corporate Drive, Suite 500
Landover, MD 20785
Contact Mark Odum

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee

Dr. Andre Washington (2020-2021)
Langston University
RRTC on Research and Capacity Building for Minority Entities
6700 N. MLK
Oklahoma City, OK 73111
Contact Andre Washington

Dr. Mark Harniss (2020-2021)
Center for Technology and Disability Studies
University of Washington
Box 357920
Seattle, WA 98195-7920
Contact Mark Harniss

Ms. Jessica Chaiken (2020-2021)
National Rehab. Information Center (NARIC)
HeiTech Services, Inc.
8400 Corporate Drive, Suite 500
Landover, MD 20785
Contact Jessica Chaiken